Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsBig Apple Soccer HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News
United Soccer Leagues

LAMAR HUNT/U.S. OPEN CUP

May 26, 2016
HOPING TO CONTINUE THE FAIRY TALE
CSL Report: Lansdowne Bhoys to meet Rochester Rhinos in Open Cup 3rd round next Wednesday


By Jay Mwamba
BigAppleSoccer.com Contributor

Lansdowne Bhoys’ fairy tale debut in the 103rd Lamar Hunt/U.S. Open continues next Wednesday with a third round tussle away to another professional side, the Rochester Rhinos in Rochester, N.Y.

The match pits the two-time Cosmopolitan Soccer League titlists from America’s most celebrated amateur league against the 1999 Open Cup champions -- with MLS’ Red Bulls awaiting the winner.

Lansdowne set up the June 1 (kickoff 7 p.m.) encounter with that stunning 2-0 second-round conquest of the USL’s Pittsburgh Riverhounds at Highmark Stadium in Pittsburgh last Wednesday.

The Yonkers side had earlier knocked out the Long Island Rough Riders (PDL), 2-1, in extratime, in the first round.

PANCYPRIAN ELIMINATED

Three-time U.S. Open Cup winners Pancyprian Freedoms, the other CSL side to advance to the second round, bowed out, 1-0, to New Jersey Express at St. John’s University last Thursday.

Ansger Otto's 80th-minute strike did the damage.

Twenty-four hours later, Pancyprian suffered another setback of sorts after a 3-3 tie with Manhattan Celtic in its penultimate CSL fixture.

Chris Megaloudis [two] and Andreas Chronis connected for the Greek-Cypriots at Icahn Stadium.

Mat Negus had a hand in all three Celtic goals, by Jamie Reilly, Simon Kearney and Adam Mitchinson.

“Outstanding performance from the lads, battling back after going down 2-1 and then 3-2 to earn a well-deserved point,” said Celtic interim coach Barrie Taylor, whose team [5-5-6, 20] finished in mid-table.

For Pancyprian, 11-3-1 [36] three points behind Lansdowne, the draw left them in a must-win situation against the Bhoys in this Thursday night’s season finale [St. John’s, 8 p.m.] with the division title at stake.

Playing most of the game with eight men, Celtic’s reserves lost 6-4 after nearly erasing a 5-1 half time deficit.

LANDSLIDE

Lansdowne, meanwhile, returned to league action last Sunday and thrashed Everton Westchester Eagles, 5-1, at the College of Staten Island, with both sides resting several players.

Ovan Oakley, Daryl Kavanagh, Mike Bello, Aiden Tucker and substitute Skele Slyvester scored for the undefeated Bhoys [12-0-3, 39], now a point shy of a fifth consecutive division title.

Igor Barbosa netted for Everton.

The reserves played two days earlier with Brendan Hansbury, Arben Balaji [two] and Declan Reilly – from Damien Mescall – scripting a 4-3 Lansdowne victory.

PLAYOFF BERTH

Seven-time CSL champions NYAC secured a playoff berth with a 4-1 romp over depleted New York Greek Americans at the Met Oval.

Kevin Meyer [two], Richi Marquetty and Chris Sutherland [pen.] earned NYAC a fourth place finish at United FC’s expense on head to head. Both finished with identical 7-3-6 [24 pts] stats.

“We started with eight players,” lamented Greek coach Stavros Zomopoulos, whose Guy Kpene scored.

SHAMROCKED

Relegated Shamrock left the top flight with a bang, trouncing Central Park Rangers, 5-1, at St. Michael’s Playground.

Santiago Rigby canceled out Akeem Brooks’ opener for CPR and would later add a second goal. Alejandro Fritz [two] and Chris Burns were also on target for the Rocks.

The reserves tied 2-2 with Paul McDaid’s brace earning the Shamrock seconds a playoff spot for their third place finish.

Vitaliy Firsov set up both CPR goals for Ryan Geswell and Brent Ferguson.

D’ARPINO ENCORE

Holders Lansdowne B is headed back to the D’Arpino Cup final after smashing the NYC Rovers reserves, 8-2, in its semifinal clash at Tibbetts Brook Park.

Veteran defender Declan Reilly, playing upfront on the day, starred with four goals, earning Man of the Match honors in the process.

Aiden Morton, Colin Devlin and young winger Ryan Kerley also got on the scoresheet.

The Bhoys, 4-1 winners over United FC in the 2015 final, meet New York Greek Americans for the cup on June 5.

SUPER MARIO

Mario Gagliano hit a hat-trick in the Greek’s 3-2 decision over newly crowned division champions NYAC B in the other D’Arpino semifinal.

The Greeks finished with nine men after two ejections on Travers Island, said coach Stavros.

“Suffice it to say that our finishing was horrible. We wasted a dozen good chances,” NYAC reserve boss Bill Saporito said. “The Greeks wasted none.”

All five goals came in a barnstorming first half with NYAC battling back from two-down at one point to draw level. John Stamatis and Phil Hartman scored.

“But they countered again just before the half,” Saporito said. “Traffic was basically one way in the second half but their keeper had a super game -- until he was red carded in the 90th minute; bitterly disappointing.”

MARTH CUP

Three days after demolishing Barnstonworth Rovers Old Boys 8-0 there in their penultimate league match, Paddy McCarry’s Shamrock Over-30s returned to Randalls Island to rout Greek Americans, 4-0, in the Marth Cup semifinals.

Substitute Andy Horan, Alex Berne, Sean Reilly and Tayfun Gokmen scored in a second-half blitz that booked the CSL champions a cup final date with Baisley (Long Island Soccer Football League).

McCarry was overwhelmed by the win that keeps his side, undefeated in all competitions this campaign, on track for another double this season. "[It] was a battle against a very good Greek side," he said.

Shamrock’s run to the final included wins over New York Polet and CPR Grays in the Round of 16.

TAYFUN SHOW

Against Barnstonworth Rovers Old Boys, Tayfun Gokmen accounted for half the eight goals.

Alex Berne, Johnny McGeeney, Marcos Soto and Nei de Oliveira also connected as Shamrock upped their record to 13-0-2 [41].

LEAGUE CUP

Stal Mielec had goals from Jacek Lawniczak [two] and Keztutis Mykolaitis in a 4-3 loss to Zum Schneider in the League Cup semi-finals at Bushwick Inlet.

Zum, the newly crowned CSL Division Two champions, meet the June 5 Shamrock vs. NYPD-Brishna winner in the final scheduled for June 12.

SAUNDERS DRAMA

Eduard Shidlovskiy’s last minute equalizer against Sporting Westchester at McCarren Park to set up a dramatic 4-3 New York Ukrainian penalty victory in the Harry Saunders Cup semis.

Sporting went ahead on the hour in a match Ukrainians claimed dominance.

“About 10 minutes left, we put extra men up front [and] Eddie Shidlovskiy scored a beautiful volley a minute before the whistle,” said coach Steve Kovalenko.

In the shootout, Ukrainians goalie Eric Solomon stopped Sporting’s sixth penalty while Jaroslaw Maliniak scored to seal the win.

Ukrainians meet the winner of the all-Metro Div. Two match-up between Gotham City and Barnstonworth Rovers in the June 12 Saunders Cup final.

METRO ONE

Albert Ruci [three], Amir Islami and Agim Mujaj [two] led the charge in champion-designate Korabi’s 6-1 Metro Division One thrashing of NYC Iliria on Staten Island.

Ardi Kosova had the Iliria face-saver.

Lansdowne’s lowly thirds slipped 4-3 to Metro One runners-up FC Spring Valley at Pomona Middle School.

Brendan Hansbury, Rory O'Neill and James Slater scored.

Lansdowne could, however, afford to sigh with relief after Mola SC failed to beat Gotham Argo at East Sixth Street field and were consequently relegated.

It ended 2-2 with Nicholas Chang -- assisted by Daniel Aronberg – and Eric "Gonzo" Goncalves [penalty] on target for Gotham.

Lucien Kanijah and Salvatore Ingravallo replied for Mola.

Jeffrey Frieberg, JP Loize and Daniel Cano also struck three times for Mr. Dennehy’s on Staten Island, albeit in vain as FC Gwardia put eight past them.

FINAL COUNTDOWN

Strumpf Cup finalists Ridgewood Romac blanked New York Croatia, 3-0, in the league on Randalls Island, thanks to Ayhan Bekdemir [17th, 33rd] and Andrei Gnandt [77th].

“Not as comfortable a win as the final score might suggest, but a solid effort nonetheless,” assistant coach Ovi Ordean said. “Our goalkeeper, Vadim Slashcev, was the MVP of the match.”

Ridgewood meets Spring Valley in the Strumpf final.

INTERNATIONAL CHAMPS

It was business as usual for high scoring Williamsburg International, which did what it does best – score goals in bunches – to down shorthanded Missile FC, 6-0, and clinch the Metro Division Two West title.

Mark Gallagher got the requisite hat-trick with Andreas Moudatsos, Sergio Garcia and Gerald van den Berg also chipping in.

”A fitting if anticlimactic win,” a statement from the club called it, while giving props to Missile side that brought just nine men to Randalls Island, for playing “incredibly well.”

INVINCIBLE GOTTSCHEE

Williamsburg [15-2-1, 47] finished three points ahead of a BW Gottschee side that mauled FC Partizani 8-1 to complete the league unbeaten.

“First season undefeated [with] 13 wins, BUT five draws, killed us in the title race,” rued Gottschee’s John Ryding.

Still, that didn’t prevent Dionysios "CoCo" Amyrosiatos, Nico Vasilakos, Niko Schultz [with a brace, including an “Olympic Goal” direct from a corner], Chris Kilcarr, James Kilcarr and Jonathan Agyekum from running rampant against Partizani.

OLYMPIC STAR

Elsewhere on Randalls Island, Brandon Goode scored not one but two Olympico goals in Gotham City’s 6-1 drubbing of AO Brooklyn.

Goode completed the difficult feat of netting direct from a corner once with each foot as his Metro Two rookie team nailed second place in the East, behind winners Shamrock 1860.

Gotham’s other marksmen were Ewan Ritchie, with a clinical hat-trick, and Ghaith Humaimidi.

Brandon Robinson had two assists and the duo of James Matthews and Francisco Quiroga one each.

Bryan Vega got Brooklyn’s consolation goal.

FURY TAMED

Samuel Gozlan, Nikhil Ledlie, Osama Naji and Larry Debuno [two] tallied in Beyond FC’s 5-1 romp over Metro City Fury.

LEO COPPOLA

An early strike by Leo Coppola [8th] off Ed Krupski’s rebound was all Flushing FC needed to defeat NY Galicia, 1-0, on Randalls Island.

HOME WIN

At McCarren Park, Vardan Tigranyan, Miran Keheian and Vahe Sargsyan steered Homenetmen, 3-2, past Brooklyn Bound.

Also in Metro Two action, NYC Metro Stars and Barnstonworth Rovers battled to a 3-3 draw.

Tassere Kindo from Burkina Faso [31st], Guiseppe Romero [56th] and Rodolfo Oliveira [75th] scored for the Stars, with Jorge Español, Matthew Donovan and Nelson Restrepo the Rovers marksmen.

KICK-FEST

Manhattan Kickers Premier went on a scoring spree against Guyana Veterans, bagging 11 without conceding any in their Over-30 finale on Randalls Island.

Khouri Mullings [three], Gilad Bloom [two], Andres Garcia, Mark Supplee [two], Alex Pertovic and Andy Stern [two] put Guyana to the sword.

"It's finally over and what a way to end the season,” said Kickers goalkeeper Mike Fitzgerald, who split time between the pipes with Ulhrich Lehmann. “All the credit in the world to Guyana for not folding, lacing up their boots and coming out in the second half for more punishment.”

Kickers Over-30, meanwhile dispatched Megas Alexandros, 3-1, with Yadh Yaich netting twice and setting up Jonathan Dee on the third.

Dee had six goals in the 8-1 thrashing of Guyana the previous week.

CHRIS GOAL

In other Over-30 play, Chris Spencer had the lone goal in Manhattan Celtic Bhoys’ 1-0 defeat of Hoboken FC at Laurel Hill Park.

Karol Hughes’ late penalty [80th] earned Shamrock Legends a 1-1 draw 1-1 with SC Eintracht.

And big Ansumana Gaye got both goals in Celtic Masters’ 2-1 win over CPR Legends.

 
   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2017 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC All Rights Reserved